Privacy Policy

We are committed to providing a safe and secure shopping experience on our platform.

Shelter Manila (also referred to as the “site,” “we,” “us,” and “our), owned and operated by Glassfull Holdings Inc. is committed to adhering to Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, issuances of the National Privacy Commission and other applicable laws on data privacy protection and security.

This page covers our process of collection, utilization, storage, retention, protection, disclosure, and destruction of your personal data as website users. You are bound to this Privacy Policy if you perform the following activities:

  1. Visit the site;

  2. Browse the site;

  3. Create an account, and;

  4. Purchase products;

This page also explains your rights in accordance to RA 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

By continuing to access the site, use the site and its services, and / or submit personal data in the website, you expressly agree to the Privacy Policy set in this page.

Personal Data Collected

We will collect and process the following personal data:

  1. Full name

  2. Location / address

  3. Birthday

  4. Mobile number

  5. Email address

You acknowledge that the information you will provide is accurate and true. It is also your responsibility to update your information from time to time to keep your personal data up to date. We reserve the right, but not obligated to verify your credentials, whenever deemed necessary. We may ask additional documents to confirm the accuracy of information you provided.

Computer Data Collected

Aside from the aforementioned personal information, we also collect log data which is forwarded to us by your computer, mobile phone, and other digital device, whenever you access the site. Log data include the following information:

  1. Internet Protocol (IP) address;

  2. browser type;

  3. pages within our site that you visited;

  4. time and date of your visit;

  5. duration of visit;

  6. website accessed before visiting the site; and

  7. other activities related to your site use and access

The aforementioned data is analyzed by a third party service provider (Google Analytics) to generate important statistics. This will help us in monitoring and evaluation of our site performance.

Cookies

We also use cookies on the site. These are small files that are sent to your browser and stored in your computer, mobile phone, and other digital device, whenever you access the site. They are used to collect information and to improve your browsing experience. You have the option to manage the cookies through your browser or device settings.

Manner of Collecting Personal Data

We may collect personal data when you:

  1. Contact us through our website or other online platforms;

  2. Correspond with us via phone, email or other electronic means, or in writing;

  3. Create an account to avail of the services in the site; and

  4. Choose to checkout as guest when purchasing a product

Therefore, we collect data solely from your voluntary submission.

Purposes of Collection

We collect and process personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To respond to inquiries;

  2. To provide you with the services in the site, including but not limited to, purchasing products and tracking your order;

  3. To monitor your use of this site and its contents and ensure that you are not in violation of the Terms and Conditions governing the site and not engaging in illegal activities under the laws of the Philippines;

  4. To protect the security of our communications and other systems and prevent and detect security threats or malicious activities;

  5. To comply with professional, legal and regulatory requirements;

  6. To fulfill your orders; and

  7. To fulfill any other purpose directly related to the foregoing purposes or for any purpose for which you provided your personal data.

Retention and Disposal of Personal Data

We will store your personal data for a maximum of five (5) years to fulfill specific and legitimate purposes stated above, and to satisfy any legal or reporting requirements.

We shall ensure that your personal data is destroyed, anonymized or disposed of in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party or public or prejudice your rights as data subject.

Data Security

We shall take necessary steps and reasonable physical, technical and organizational measures to store and process your personal data securely. To ensure protection of your personal data, we restrict access to personal data to authorized personnel assigned to your matter.

We shall undertake legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality or integrity of your stored personal data without undue delay.

Sharing of Personal Data

We only share your personal data to third parties that are essential to fulfilling your order. Apart from the parties mentioned below, we do not share your personal data with any third party, except when required by law or where disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, legal processes from relevant authorities, when you expressly consented to sharing and transfer of personal data, or when it is necessary and appropriate to render legal services.

Your personal data will be shared only to the following third party service providers:

  • Website Development AgencyYou accept and acknowledge that a third party website development agency will help us in the management of the platform, especially in fulfilling your order.

  • Website Hosting Provider — You accept and acknowledge that we employ third party web hosting providers. All the contents and data of the website are stored in their servers which include your personal information and log data.

  • CourierYou accept and acknowledge that your personal information is shared unencrypted to third party couriers to deliver your orders.

All the above-mentioned third party providers and partners are bound to us by legally binding documents which would prevent them from sharing your information to other parties and protect your rights as data subjects.

Rights as Data Subjects

You are entitled to all your rights as a Data Subject provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, including the right to access and correction, right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of personal data, and the right to object to processing, subject to the limitation of rights as provided therein.

Portable Access to Personal Information

When you access your profile, you will be able to see all the information we have collected from you.

Links to Other Websites

You may encounter external links that are not operated by Glassfull Holdings Inc. We highly encourage you to review their Privacy Policy as we have no control over them. Their privacy policy is the sole responsibility of the external site owner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may from time to time update or apply changes in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to continuously visit the page from time to time. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect upon posting to the website without prior notice. You acknowledge and accept that it is your sole responsibility to visit this page from time to time and be aware of the updated Privacy Policy.

Termination of Consent

You may express your objection or Termination of Consent to store and collect your data through sending us an email at [email protected] You understand that your refusal to accept our Privacy Policy will also entail your inability to access the site and its services.

After one year of inactivity, we will remove your account from the site. You also have the option to deactivate your account within the site.

Contact Us

If you would like to know more about this Privacy Policy, send an email at [email protected]

For Inspiration

@ShelterManila